WCCC 2016

From Monday 27 June until Friday 1 July the WCCC will be held in Leiden at the Leiden University, Snellius Building, Turing Room.

Live games: http://toernooien.krabbenbos.org/LiveWCCC2016.html

Live PGN file http://toernooien.krabbenbos.org/live/WCCC2016/games.pgn

The starting times are between brackets. If possible we will start the second round of the day earlier then scheduled.

The report can be found here: WCCC2016. The PGN games can be found here (zipped!): wccc2016-complete.pgn

Play-offs: There has been a play-off between Komodo and Jonny:

  • Two games 45 minutes + 15 seconds: 1-1.
  • Two games with 5 min. + 5 seconds. 1-1.
  • Two games with 3 min. + 5 seconds 1½-½ for Komodo

Komodo is the new World Champion Computer Chess.

Games in Round 1 – 27-6-2016 (12:00).

1 Hiarcs - Jonny      0-1
2 Raptor - Shredder   0-1
3 Komodo - GridGingko 1-0

Games in Round 2 – 27-6-2016 (16:30).

1 Jonny    - GridGingko ½-½
2 Shredder - Komodo     ½-½
3 Hiarcs   - Raptor     1-0

Games in Round 3 – 28-6-2016 (09:00).

1 Raptor     - Jonny    0-1
2 Komodo     - Hiarcs   1-0
3 GridGingko - Shredder 0-1

Games in Round 4 – 28-6-2016 (13:30).

1 Jonny  - Shredder   1-0
2 Hiarcs - GridGingko ½-½
3 Raptor - Komodo     ½-½

Games in Round 5 – 29-6-2016 (09:00).

1 Komodo     - Jonny  1-0
2 GridGingko - Raptor 1-0
3 Shredder   - Hiarcs 1-0

Games in Round 6 – 29-6-2016 (13:15).

1 Jonny      - Hiarcs 1-0
2 Shredder   - Raptor 1-0
3 GridGingko - Komodo ½-½

Games in Round 7 – 30-6-2016 (09:00).

1 GridGingko - Jonny    0-1
2 Komodo     - Shredder ½-½
3 Raptor     - Hiarcs   ½-½

Games in Round 8 – 30-6-2016 (13:30).

1 Jonny    - Raptor     1-0
2 Hiarcs   - Komodo     0-1
3 Shredder - GridGingko ½-½

Games in Round 9 – 1-7-2016 (09:00).

1 Shredder   - Jonny  ½-½
2 GridGingko - Hiarcs ½-½
3 Komodo     - Raptor 1-0

Games in Round 10 – 1-7-2016 (13:30).

1 Jonny  - Komodo     ½-½
2 Raptor - GridGingko ½-½
3 Hiarcs - Shredder   0-1

Standing

Ranking after Round 10 - 1-7-2016.
Pos Name                 Gms   W   D   L  Score   SBgr
  1 Komodo                10   5   5   0    7,5  31,50
  2 Jonny                 10   6   3   1    7,5  28,25
  3 Shredder              10   5   4   1    7,0  25,25
  4 GridGinkgo            10   1   6   3    4,0  15,75
  5 Hiarcs                10   1   3   6    2,5   6,25
  6 Raptor                10   0   3   7    1,5   7,00
Crossreference after Round 10 - 1-7-2016.
Pos Name                  Score  1   2   3   4   5   6 
  1 Komodo                  7,5  ×   1½  ½½  1½  11  ½1
  2 Jonny                   7,5  0½  ×   1½  ½1  11  11
  3 Shredder                7,0  ½½  0½  ×   1½  11  11
  4 GridGinkgo              4,0  0½  ½0  0½  ×   ½½  1½
  5 Hiarcs                  2,5  00  00  00  ½½  ×   1½
  6 Raptor                  1,5  ½0  00  00  0½  0½  × 

Program information

Program Country Authors Operators Cores /Threads Architecture GHz
GridGinkgo Germany Frank Schneider, Kai Himstedt, Robert Hyatt Timo Haupt, Kai Himstedt 224 AMD + Intel mix 3…4
Hiarcs Great Britain Mark Uniacke Harvey Williamson, Hans v.d. Zijden  28 Intel Xeon E5-2697  2.7
Jonny Germany Johannes Zwanzger Johannes Zwanzger 2400 2376 AMD x86-64 2.8
Komodo USA Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler Mark Lefler, Erdogan Günes  48 48 Intel I7 2.8
Raptor USA Steve Webber Wolfgang Zugrav 12  12 Intel Xeon X5680 4.1
Shredder Germany Stefan Meyer-Kahlen Stefan Meyer-Kahlen 32 32 Intel I5-2697 2.6

 

Comments are closed.